About Terms & Conditions Contact Us
Home Sports Travel Business Technology Miscellaneous Statistics Submit List
Lists

 

  Terms & Conditions

 

 

Privacy Statement

 

www.bestlists.net is committed to the highest standards of protection for the personal information and privacy of its customers. As part of this commitment, www.bestlists.net has adopted a privacy policy in line with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. By accessing this website and/or engaging the services of www.bestlists.net, the user expressly consents to the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal information in accordance with the www.bestlists.net Privacy Policy which may be viewed by clicking on the indicated link.

 

Acceptance Of This Agreement

Your access to and use of this website ("the Website") is subject exclusively to these Terms and Conditions. You will not use the Website for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms and Conditions. By using the Website you are fully accepting the terms, conditions and disclaimers contained in this notice. If you do not accept these Terms and Conditions you must immediately stop using the Website.

 

Advice

The contents of the Website do not constitute advice and should not be relied upon in making or refraining from making, any decision.

 

Changes to Website, Software, and Services

www.bestlists.net  reserves the right to;

 

change or remove (temporarily or permanently) the Website or any part of it without notice and you confirm that www.bestlists.net  shall not be liable to you for any such change or removal.

 

change, remove, or discontinue any software, service, or promotion (including but not limited to any previsions, parts thereof, licensing, pricing) as advertised on this website at any time without notice and you confirm that www.bestlists.net  shall not be liable for any such change or removal.

 

change or discontinue any promotional discount vouchers or coupon codes at anytime with notice and you confirm that www.bestlists.net  z shall not be liable for any such change or removal.

 

change this Agreement at any time, and your continued use of the Website following any changes shall be deemed to be your acceptance of such change.

 

Links to Third Party Website's

The Website may include links to third party websites that are controlled and maintained by others. Any link to other websites is not an endorsement of such websites and you acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the content or availability of any such sites.

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information that is collected by www.bestlists.net, its related companies and affiliates (collectively "www.bestlists.net") includes information about an identifiable individual such as the individual's name and e-mail address.

 

(a) Cookies:

bestlists.net uses "cookies" to electronically collect information about the individuals who access the bestlists.net website. Information collected via "cookies" includes the response rate to banners that appear on our site, the service provider of the individuals accessing the site and their browser type (Netscape, Chrome, Firefox, Explorer, etc). Such information allows bestlists.net  to assess the effectiveness of certain promotions and special offers available on the bestlists.net site and further to accommodate the site to better suit the needs of the individuals who use it.

 

Use of Personal Information:

(a) By bestlists.net:

Personal Information collected by bestlists.net will be used to deliver services provided by bestlists.net to its customers and measure customer interest in various services.

 

Except as provided herein, bestlists.net will not collect, use or disclose any personal information without first obtaining the consent of the individual customer to such collection use and disclosure. bestlists.net will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the individual is advised of the purposes for which the personal information will be used. Further, bestlists.net will only use the personal information for the purposes for which it was originally collected.

 

Except as provided herein, bestlists.net will never use personal information collected for a purpose different than the one under which it was originally collected without first obtaining consent of the individual for such alternate use. Furthermore bestlists.net will not release any personal information of a sensitive nature (i.e. gender, race, nationality, etc.) without the express consent of the individual to such release.

 

(b) Disclosure to Third Parties:

Except as provided herein, bestlists.net will not share the personal information of its customers with third parties except where such disclosure is consented to and except where such disclosure is necessary in responding to the customer's request for products or services. In such cases and where ever possible bestlists.net will request consent to third party disclosure at the time the personal information is collected.

 

 

Copyright

 

The Intellectual Property Rights in this website and the materials on or accessible via it belong to www.bestlists.net  ' or its licensors. This website and the materials on or accessible via it and the Intellectual Property Rights therein may not be copied, distributed, published, licensed, used or reproduced in any way (save to the extent strictly necessary for, and for the purposes of, accessing and using this website).

 

'www.bestlists.net  ' and the www.bestlists.net  Logo are trade marks which belong to 'www.bestlists.net  ' and they may not be used, copied or reproduced in any way without written consent from 'www.bestlists.net  '.

 

For these purposes "Intellectual Property Rights" includes the following (wherever and when ever arising and for the full term of each of them): any patent, trade mark, trade name, service mark, service name, design, design right, copyright, database right, moral rights, know how, trade secret and other confidential information, rights in the nature of any of these items in any country, rights in the nature of unfair competition rights and rights to sue for passing off or other similar intellectual or commercial right (in each case whether or not registered or registrable) and registrations of and applications to register any of them.

 

Limitation Of Liability

The Website is provided on an "AS IS" and "AS AVAILABLE" basis without any representation or endorsement made and without warranty of any kind whether express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy.

 

To the extent permitted by law, www.bestlists.net  will not be liable for any indirect or consequential loss or damage whatever (including without limitation loss of business, opportunity, data, profits) arising out of or in connection with the use of the Website.

 

www.bestlists.net  makes no warranty that the functionality of the Website will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected or that the Website or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or anything else which may be harmful or destructive.

 

Nothing in these Terms and Conditions shall be construed so as to exclude or limit the liability of www.bestlists.net for death or personal injury as a result of the negligence of www.bestlists.net  or that of its employees or agents.

 

Indemnity

You agree to indemnify and hold www.bestlists.net  and its employees and agents harmless from and against all liabilities, legal fees, damages, losses, costs and other expenses in relation to any claims or actions brought against www.bestlists.net  arising out of any breach by you of these Terms and Conditions or other liabilities arising out of your use of this Website.

 

Severability

In the event that any provision of this Agreement is declared by any judicial or other competent authority to be void, voidable, illegal or otherwise unenforceable or indications of the same are received by either you or us from any relevant competent authority, we shall amend that provision in such reasonable manner as achieves the intention of the parties without illegality or, at our discretion, such provision may be severed from this Agreement and the remaining provisions of this Agreement shall remain in full force and effect.

 

Applicable Law and Dispute

This Agreement and all matters arising from it are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of United states and Canada whose courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all disputes arising in connection with this Agreement and the place of performance of this Agreement is agreed by you to be United States and Canada.

 

Headings

Headings are included in this Agreement for convenience only and shall not affect the construction or interpretation of this Agreement.

 

Entire Agreement

These terms and conditions together with any documents expressly referred to in them, contain the entire Agreement between us relating to the subject matter covered and supersede any previous Agreements, arrangements, undertakings or proposals, written or oral: between us in relation to such matters. No oral explanation or oral information given by any party shall alter the interpretation of these terms and conditions. In agreeing to these terms and conditions, you have not relied on any representation other than those expressly stated in these terms and conditions and you agree that you shall have no remedy in respect of any misrepresentation which has not been made expressly in this Agreement.

www.bestlists.net reserves the right to add, delete, or modify any provision this Agreement at any time without notice.

 

 

 

Back to Home